Privacy Policy

Overview

HumanAbility is committed to providing quality services. The Privacy Policy (this Policy) outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage personal information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which HumanAbility collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose personal information.

Personal information collected by HumanAbility

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website etc] and from third parties.

HumanAbility collects personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services. We may also use personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where stakeholders would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Stakeholders may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

We only collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for a lawful purpose that is reasonably necessary or directly related to one or more of our functions or activities or where otherwise required or authorised by law.

We use and disclose personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected. We will only use personal information for secondary purposes where we are able to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Passive Collection

Stakeholders’ information - including personal information - is collected by a variety of software applications, services and platforms used by their device and by HumanAbility to support it to deliver services.

This type of information collection is ‘passive’ as HumanAbility is not collecting this information directly and it does not directly relate to the HumanAbility’s provision of services. Stakeholders consent for their information to be collected and shared in this way is typically obtained at the time they first use an application or service on their device.

Stakeholders can opt out of some of these passive data collections, including by:

  • disabling / refusing cookies
  • disabling JavaScript
  • opting-out of Google Analytics; and
  • disabling location services on electronic devices.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by HumanAbility only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
  • With consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information from the stakeholder. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the stakeholder is made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Stakeholder personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances, including the following:

  • Third parties where they consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Stakeholder personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When stakeholder personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, HumanAbility will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by HumanAbility for a minimum of seven (7) years.

Access to personal information

Stakeholders may access the personal information we hold about them and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If stakeholders wish to access their personal information, they will contact us in writing.

HumanAbility will not charge any fee for the access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of the personal information.

In order to protect stakeholder personal information we may require identification from the stakeholder before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of personal information

It is important to us that personal information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If stakeholders find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, they will advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services.

How Do We Keep Personal Information Accurate and Up-to-date?

HumanAbility endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. If you wish to update your personal information, please contact HumanAbility.

You have the ability to gain access to your personal information.

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information which HumanAbility holds about you by contacting us.

We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.

Inquiries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and the privacy of your personal information, please contact us.

Unresolved Complaints

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you can refer it to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner (at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner).

The central office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner is located in Sydney at:
Level 3, 175 Pitt St
Sydney NSW 2000.

Contact details:
Privacy Hotline: 1300 363 992 (9.00am - 5.00pm EST Monday to Friday) (for the cost of a local call anywhere in Australia)
TTY: 133 677 - then ask for 1300 363 992
Mail: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: [email protected]
Web: www.oaic.gov.au

Please note: Complaints should be made in writing to the Federal Privacy Commissioner at the above address. If you need help to make a complaint, you can phone the Hotline for assistance.

More Information on Privacy

The Australian Privacy Commissioner's website:
Your Privacy Rights
National Privacy Principles

Policy Review

This Policy will be reviewed and, if appropriate, updated by the Board every year.

HumanAbility collaborates with industry to conduct research, identify job market demands, assess skill requirements, create adaptive qualifications and training packages, and spearhead workforce development initiatives.

Stay informed

Latest News & Events

15 May 2024

Supplier panel for training and assessment resources development - Expression of Interest

HumanAbility is looking for suppliers who can develop training and assessment resources.

Read More

02 Apr 2024

HumanAbility Victorian Roadshows: Mildura

HumanAbility had an exciting couple of days in sunny Mildura!

Read More

28 Feb 2024

HumanAbility South Australian Roadshow

HumanAbility had the privilege of engaging with a diverse range of stakeholders in South Australia.

Read More